Privacy Policy

Spoke Privacy Policy & Cookie Notice

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the operation of the Spoke website and Spoke web platform accessed from www.spoke.law (“this website”) by LOD and Spoke Law Ltd (company number 10041266), which is a wholly owned subsidiary of LOD. We refer to LOD and Spoke Law Ltd collectively as “LOD” in this Privacy Policy. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact us at spoke@lodlaw.com.

Information collected

We may collect and process personal data or personal information (“personal data”) obtained via this website for the purposes of providing you with our services and dealing with your enquiries and requests. If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence (in whatever form) in order to be able to deal with any follow up correspondence effectively.

LOD may also obtain data from you by way of details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to location data, traffic data and usage of a desktop or tablet device.  This information generally will not contain personal data but will be metadata (please see section on cookies below for further details).

Personal data that we process is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a legal resourcing business, which include sourcing and engaging lawyers and consultants, and providing resourcing services to clients. Common examples of personal data that we collect and hold include:
For Lawyers registered on Spoke: name, contact details, CV, previous employment history, photograph, site usage data;
For Hirers registered on Spoke: name, organisation, job title, contact details, site usage data.

When you provide data about yourself to us (including submitting your CV or LinkedIn profile), you are signifying that you understand, expect and consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data for the purposes set out in this policy.

You are not required to provide us with your personal data, or your real name. However, if you do not choose to provide us with your personal data or identity, we may not be able to assist you, employ you or provide you with our services.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in monitoring and improving our website and operating our legal resourcing business. It is for the purposes of:

  • monitoring and tracking site usage and user behaviour
  • attracting Lawyers and Hirers to register on the Spoke platform
  • dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • creating your accounts for Lawyers and Hirers on the Spoke platform
  • providing secure access to the Spoke platform to account holders
  • matching assignments submitted by Hirers with Lawyers who appropriate to perform them
  • providing you with information about products and services
  • inviting you to LOD organised events
  • We may also advise you of relevant news and industry updates, events and other information, products or services of ours that we think may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time. You may also object to the processing of your personal data for this purpose by contacting LOD at spoke@lodlaw.com.

    Disclosures

    We will only disclose personal information to other companies within the LOD group, government bodies, regulatory authorities, law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business, our professional advisors and auditors and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf. This may entail transferring personal information outside the country where you are located. For security reasons we do not name all our data processors in this privacy notice, but please contact us if you want further information on specific data processors or the types of personal data they process for us.

    Use of cookies

    A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about the use of cookies on www.cookiecentral.com. We use cookies to help improve this web site in a variety of different ways. Any information automatically retrieved from visitors to our web site, such as site browsing patterns, will only be used in aggregate form (so that no individual users are identified).

    Other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

    Security

    We place great importance on the security of all the personal data we collect. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. All the personal data you provide to us is stored on secure servers which are password protected.

    Internet-based transfers

    Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

    Your rights

    In addition to opting out of any electronic communications, you also have the right to correct, seek access to or (in certain circumstances) request erasure of personal data LOD may have collected about you - for example through the use of cookies. You are furthermore entitled to object to LOD processing personal data about you.

    If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact our Privacy Officer at spoke@lodlaw.com, marking it for the attention of “Privacy Officer”.

    At all times, you have the right to report a concern or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please refer to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling them on 0303 123 1113. Of course, we hope that we can resolve your issue quickly and fairly ourselves.

    Queries

    If you have any queries on this privacy policy, please contact our relevant Privacy Officer at spoke@lodlaw.com who will respond to you within a reasonable period of time.

    Updates

    This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.  We may change this privacy notice from time to time by amending this page.

For information on our use of cookies please click here